site stats
[…] This is because different trust contest standards are applied. There has been a trend to apply more will contest law to revocable trusts and more contract law to irrevocable trusts, the theory being that revocable trusts are more …

WebApr 8, 2024 · When contesting a trust in Florida, the plaintiff must pay attention to the statute of limitations. Although there are statutory rules that provide the time allowed to contest the validity of... WebDec 18, 2024 · According to MCL 700.7604 (1), “ [a] person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable at the settlor’s death within the earlier of the following:” “Two years after the settlor’s death.” “Six months after the trustee sent the person a notice informing the person of all of the following: